Texans Insurance
& Financial Group
101 Southwestern Blvd.
Suite 230
Sugar Land, Texas 77478
Fort Bend County, TX
Office: (281) 277-7800
Toll Free: (800) 747-6140
Fax: (281) 277-7801

Answer a few questions and
we can provide you with an
insurance quote by phone or
email. Choose a Texas
personal or business insurance
coverage from the menu above.
Sugar Land, Texas Insurance Agency
& FINANCIAL GROUP
TEXANS INSURANCE
Your Sugar Land, Texas Trusted Agent Since 1991
Texas Home - Auto - Health - Business Insurance
Privacy
Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc.
Copyright 2009-2017, All rights reserved
Website Builder & Managed by InsuranceWebsiteServices.com
Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc
Privacy Notice
In the course of our business relationship with you, we collect information
about you that is necessary to provide you with our products and services.
We treat this information as confidential and recognize the importance of
protecting it. We value your confidence in us.

This notice from Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc describes our
privacy practices regarding information about our customers and former
customers that obtain financial products or services from us for personal,
family, or household purposes.
Information We Collect
We collect and maintain information about you to provide you with the
coverage, product or service you request and to service your account.
We collect certain information ("nonpublic personal information") about
you and the members of your household ("you") from the following
sources:

Information we receive from you on applications or other forms,
such as your Social Security number, assets, income, and property
information;

Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or
others, such as your policy coverage, premiums, and payment history;

Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency or
insurance support organization, such as motor vehicle records, credit
report information and claims history; and

If you obtain a life, long-term care or disability product, information
we receive from you, medical professionals who have provided care to
you and insurance support organizations, regarding your health.
How We Protect Your Information
At Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc, our customers are our most
valued assets. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We restrict
access to personal information about you to those individuals, such as
our employees and affiliated companies, who provide you with their
products and services. We require those individuals to whom we permit
access to your customer information to protect it and keep it confidential.
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply
with applicable regulatory standards to guard your nonpublic personal
information.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about you, as our
customer or former customer, except as described in this notice.
Information We Disclose
We may disclose the nonpublic personal information we collect about
you, as described above, to affiliated companies who provide you with
their products and services, to companies that perform marketing
services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with which we have
joint marketing agreements and to other third parties, all as permitted by
law.

Many employers, benefit plans or plan sponsors restrict the information
that can be shared about their employees or members by companies that
provide them with products or services. If you have a relationship with
Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc or one of its affiliates as a result
of products or services provided through an employer, benefit plan or plan
sponsor, we will abide by the privacy restrictions imposed by that
organization.

We are permitted to disclose personal health information (1) to process
your transaction with us, for instance, to determine eligibility for coverage,
to process claims or to prevent fraud; (2) with your written authorization;
and (3) otherwise as permitted by law.
Sharing Information with Affiliates
The Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc affiliates encompasses
various affiliates that offer a variety of financial products and services in
addition to insurance and insurance related products and services.
Sharing information enables our affiliates to offer you a more complete
range of products and services.

We may disclose nonpublic personal information, as described above in
information we collect, to our affiliates, which include:

Service providers such as insurance companies and reciprocals,
investment companies, and underwriters ; and

Non-financial service providers, such as management companies,
attorneys-in-fact and billing companies.

We are permitted by law to share with our affiliates our transaction and
experience information with you.

In addition, we may share with our affiliates consumer report information,
such as information from credit reports and certain application
information, that we have received from you and from third parties, such
as consumer reporting agencies and insurance support organizations.
Your Choice
If you prefer that we not share consumer report information with our
affiliates, except as otherwise permitted by law, you may direct us not to
do so by following the procedure explained in the Opt-Out Form. We will,
however, remain able to share with our affiliates information about our
transactions and experiences with you, as well as identification
information, such as your name and address.

If you do not opt out now but later decide that you do not want us to
share consumer report information with our affiliates, except as
otherwise permitted by law, you may notify us at any time by returning
an Opt-Out Form. We will implement your request within a reasonable
time after we receive the form.

You may opt out only by returning an Opt-Out Form. You may request
additional copies by sending us a request at the address shown on the
form. An additional Opt-Out Form will be mailed to you shortly after
receipt of your request.

If it is your decision not to opt out and to allow sharing of your
information, you do not need to return the Opt-Out Form or respond to
us in any way.
Modifications to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy practices in the future, which
may include sharing nonpublic personal information about you with
nonaffiliated third parties. Before we do that, we will provide you with a
revised privacy notice and give you the opportunity to opt out of that type
of information sharing.
Website
Our Website privacy notices, such as the one located at
www.texansinsure.com, contain additional information particular to
website use. Please pay careful attention to those notices if you transmit
personal information to Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc over the
Internet.
Recipients of this Notice
We are providing this notice to the named policyholder residing at the
mailing address to which we send your policy information. If there is more
than one policyholder on a policy, only the named policyholder on that
policy will receive this notice, though any policyholder may request a copy
of this notice. You may receive more than one copy of this notice if you
have more than one policy with Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc.
You also may receive notices from affiliates. Please read those notices
carefully to determine your rights with respect to those affiliates' privacy
practices.
More Information about the Federal Laws?
Supplemental Information Regarding Financial Services Modernization
Act (also known as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) and the Fair Credit
Reporting Act.
Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc collects, maintains, and
discloses information about its customers and former customers in
accordance with federal and state laws.

The two primary federal laws governing how we use customer
information are the Financial Services Modernization Act (also known as
the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act) and the Fair Credit reporting Act.
The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) limits disclosure of "non-public
personal information" to parties that are not affiliated with a company. The
Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) limits disclosure of credit-type
information to both non-affiliated and affiliated companies. The GLBA
provides an "opt-out right" that enables you to tell companies if you do not
want them to disclose information about you with non-affiliated third
parties other than as permitted by the law. The GLBA identifies specific
circumstances in which a company may share its customers'
information. These include to provide services to its customers, when law
enforcement requires it, and to offer financial products or services jointly
with another financial institution.

Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc does not share information
other than as permitted by the GLBA, so you do not have to opt out of any
additional sharing. The FCRA provide and "opt-out right" that enables you
to tell companies if you do not want them to share certain credit
information about you with their affiliates other than as permitted by law.
The law allows companies to share information about their transactions
and experiences with you. Certain other sharing is not permitted if you opt
out of the affiliate sharing. Texans Insurance & Financial Group, Inc does
share information about you with its affiliates and you may opt out of any
sharing other than that permitted by law.

To learn more about your rights and the federal laws that provide you with
these rights, you may want to visit the Federal Trade Commission's
website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/glbact/index.html (the GLBA web page)
and www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcrajump.htm (the FCRA web page) or
www.privacylaw.net.